dcba brief...brief. summer is a hazy memory in the rear-view mirror, and the spirits of halloween...
[…] Suffice it to say, even ghosts and goblins are not wholly immune to the dictates of commerce.

Nor, it appears, are they immune to the dictates of the law. Although no one has proposed legislation banning pumpkin spice products (yet), legislators and ordinance

drafters in several states have come up with a number of interesting and bizarre laws that relate to celebrating Halloween. For instance, in the great State of Alabama, you’re not allowed to dress up as a member of the clergy. Section 13A-14-4 of the Alabama Code says:

“Whoever, being in a public place, fraudulently pretends by garb or outward array to be a minister of any religion, or nun, priest, rabbi or other member of the clergy, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500 or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

So, if you have a penchant for dressing up as a nun and intend on traveling down to Huntsville, you may want to kick the habit before you go.