davis v. monroe county bd. of ed., 526 u.s. 629 (1999)
[…] vague control principle turns Gebser on its head. Gebser contemplated that Title IX
liability would be less expansive than Title VII liability, not more so. See Gebser,
supra, at 286 287.
One would think that the majority would at least limit its control principle by
reference to the long-established practice of the Department of Education (DOE).
For the first 25 years after the passage of Title IX until 1997 the DOE's regulationsdrew the liability line, at its most expansive, to encompass only those to whom the
school delegated its official functions. See 34 CFR § 106.51(a)(3) (1998) ("A [grant]
recipient shall not enter into any contractual or other relationship which directly or
indirectly has the effect of subjecting employees or students to discrimination
prohibited by this subpart, including relationships with employment and referral
agencies, with labor unions, and with organizations providing or administering
fringe benefits to employees of the recipient"). It is perhaps reasonable to suppose
that grant recipients were on notice that they could not hire third parties to do for them what they could not do themselves. For example, it might be reasonable to find
that a school was on notice that it could not circumvent Title IX's core prohibitions