davis v. michigan dept. of treasury, 489 u.s. 803 (1989)
[…] Syllabus

In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan residentand former federal employee, paid state income tax on his federalretirement benefits in accordance with the Michigan Income Tax Act,which exempts from taxation all retirement benefits paid by the State orits political § bdivisions, but taxes retirement benefits paid by otheremployers, including the Federal Government. After the State deniedappellant's request for refunds, he filed suit in the Michigan Court ofClaims, alleging that the State's inconsistent treatment of retirementbenefits violated 4 U.S.C. § 111, which authorizes States to tax "pay orcompensation for personal services as [a federal] officer or employee . . .,if the taxation does not discriminate against the . . . employee because ofthe source of the pay or compensation." The Court of Claims denied relief,and the Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed, ruling that appellant is an"annuitant" under federal law rather than an "employee" within themeaning of § 111, and that that section therefore has no application tohim.