davis v. michigan dept. of treasury, 489 u.s. 803 (1989)
[…] Page 5: Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989)

II

achieved by a retirement plan offering economic inducements," and it upheldthe statute. Id., at 105, 408 N.W.2d, at 436.

6 The Supreme Court of Michigan denied appellant's application for leave toappeal. 429 Mich. 854, 412 N.W.2d 220 (1987). We noted probablejurisdiction. 487 U.S. 1217, 108 S.Ct. 2868, 101 L.Ed.2d 904 (1988).

7 Appellant places principal reliance on 4 U.S.C. § 111. In relevant part, thatsection provides:

8 "The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personalservice as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constitutedtaxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminateagainst the officer or employee because of the source of the pay orcompensation."

9 As a threshold matter, the State argues that § 111 applies only to currentemployees of the Federal Government, not to retirees such as appellant. In ourview, however, the plain language of the statute dictates the oppositeconclusion.