davis v. michigan dept. of treasury, 489 u.s. 803 (1989)
[…] 11 Although the State's hypertechnical reading of the nondiscrimination clause isnot inconsistent with the language of that provision examined in isolation,statutory language cannot be construed in a vacuum. It is a fundamental canonof statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their contextand with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme. See United Statesv. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 828, 104 S.Ct. 2769, 2773, 81 L.Ed.2d 680 (1984).When the first part of § 111 is read together with the nondiscrimination clause,the operative words of the statute are as follows: "The United States consents tothe taxation of pay or compensation . . . if the taxation does not discriminate . . .because of the source of the pay or compensation." The reference to "the pay orcompensation" in the last clause of § 111 must, in context, mean the same "payor compensation" defined in the first part of the section. Since that "pay orcompensation" includes retirement benefits, the nondiscrimination clause mustinclude them as well.