davis v. michigan dept. of treasury, 489 u.s. 803 (1989)
[…] After the State denied appellant's request for refunds, he filed suit in the Michigan Court of Claims, alleging that the State's inconsistent treatment of retirement benefits violated 4 U.S.C. § 111, which authorizes States to tax "pay or compensation for personal services as [a federal] officer or employee . . ., if the taxation does not discriminate against the . . . employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." The Court of Claims denied relief, and the Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed, ruling that appellant is an "annuitant" under federal law rather than an "employee" within the meaning of § 111, and that that section therefore has no application to him.