david n. wolf (6688) salt lake city, utah 84114-0856 ... · david n. wolf (6688) scott cheney...
[…] (See doc. 17, Second Claim, ¶¶ 102-109).

Case 2:18-cv-00405-CW Document 23 Filed 06/20/18 Page 29 of 37

Page 30: DAVID N. WOLF (6688) Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-0856 ... · DAVID N. WOLF (6688) SCOTT CHENEY (6198) ANDREW DYMEK (9277) Assistant Utah Attorneys General . OFFICE OF THE UTAH ATTORNEY

30

amendment and revocation by the Legislature. Id. (“If it be assumed that the Legislature has

granted a franchise or privilege to the warehouse manager, yet it is not an irrevocable grant. It is

not one which may not be altered, revoked, or repealed.”); Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-212(3)(6)

(“The Legislature may amend any initiative approved by the people at any legislative

session.”) (emphasis added).

3. The Initiative does not Clearly and Obviously Violate Article VI of the Utah Constitution

Article VI of the Utah Constitution vests the “Legislative Power of the State” in the Utah

Legislature and, through initiates and referenda, in the people of Utah.