david cole, enemy aliens: double standards and
[…] 17. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.3(d).18. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.3(d), 62 Fed. Reg. 10390, Mar. 6, 1997. ("Custody procedures. Unless

voluntary departure has been granted pursuant to subpart C of 8 CFR part 240, a determination will bemade within 24 hours of the arrest whether the alien will be continued in custody or released on bond orrecognizance and whether a notice to appear and warrant of arrest as prescribed in 8 CFR parts 236 and239 will be issued.")

19. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(4)(i)(2)("Automatic stay in certain cases. In any case in which thedistrict director has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 ormore, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayedupon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination... and shallremain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. The stay shalllapse if the Service fails to file a notice of appeal with the Board... within ten business days of theissuance of the order of the immigration judge.")