date of issuance 1/20/2021
[…] Code § 399.13(a)(8) and the 2020 ACR. On the other hand, some retail

sellers simply provide boilerplate responses that acknowledge the need to

consider DACs in the future but do not explain how DACs will be considered in

their procurement process. Some retail sellers also state that their service

territory is not located in a DAC, and they fail to address Pub. Util. Code

§ 399.13(a)(8) and Section 10 in the 2020 ACR altogether.

Some retail sellers again argue that they are only required to comply with

a portion of the RPS program. As pointed out above, (see, e.g., footnote 1 above)

Sections 399.12(j)(2) and (3) unambiguously require that CCAs and ESPs “shall

participate in the [RPS] program subject to the same terms and conditions

applicable to an electrical corporation.” Thus, such responses are inconsistent

with the statute and the ACR.

We also reject the assertion that if a retail seller does not have a DAC in

their service territory, they are not required to provide information on how

DACs are considered in their procurement.