date filed: september 2, 2020 7:40 pm district court, … · 2020. 9. 21. · lauren n. rosenello...
[…] directors of a Colorado corporation.

22. Personal jurisdiction over Defendants is also appropriate under Section 7-102-

108(3) of the CBCA because the complaint pleads an internal corporate claim of a Colorado

corporation against Defendants for violations of the CBCA and Citizens’ articles of

incorporation and bylaws.3

2 All ownership figures in paragraphs 12-19 are based on the Company’s public

filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Based on these disclosures, the Removed Class B Directors have not yet disposed of their Class A Common Stock.

3 Under Section 7-102-108(3) of the CBCA, “[n]o provision of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing an internal corporate claim in the courts of this state.” An “internal corporate claim” is defined under the statute as “[a]ny claim that is

Page 7: DATE FILED: September 2, 2020 7:40 PM DISTRICT COURT, … · 2020. 9. 21. · Lauren N. Rosenello (application for pro hac vice forthcoming) Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

6