daffe/clp/wp2/wd(2000)31 working party no. 2 on ...€¦ · this note is submitted by the...
[…] For this reason, works manufactured abroad, thatare protected not under U.S. copyright law but under foreign copyright law, do not fall within the purviewof the ruling. Their importation is prohibited under 17 U.S.C. 602(a), which provides that “importationinto the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies orphonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of theexclusive right to distribute copies . . . .”

(2) Patent

i. Patent Act

United States patent law recognizes that the rights of the patent holder include the right to preventunauthorized importation of patented inventions.