cyberattacks on medical devices and hospital networks
[…] by the HIPAA Security Rule.”117

Phoenix Cardiac Surgery, a

physician practice, paid $100,000 in a settlement with HHS after an

Office of Civil Rights investigation determined “that the physician

111. HITECH Breach Notification Interim Final Rule, U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN

SERVS.,

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/coveredentities/breachnotificationifr.html

(last visited Feb. 9, 2014); see also Breach Notification for Unsecured Protected Health

Information, 74 Fed. Reg. 42740 (Aug. 24, 2009) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 160, 164),

available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2009-08-24/pdf/E9-20169.pdf.

112. Under Section 1320d-6, HIPAA criminalizes “knowingly and in violation of this

part—(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually

identifiable health information relating to an individual; or discloses individually identifiable

health information to another person.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a) (2012).

113. See DOJ Steps Up Enforcement with Indictment of ‘Loose Lips’ Doctor, Hospital

Visitor, HEALTH BUSINESS DAILY (July 15, 2011), http://aishealth.com/archive/hipaa0711-01

(noting that DOJ “had prosecuted only a dozen or so criminal HIPAA violations in eight years”

and describing two additional cases); The HIPAA Medical Privacy Law: The Current State of

Criminal Enforcement, KAISER LAW FIRM, PLLC (May 23, 2012),

http://kaiserfirm.com/lawyer/2012/05/23/Health_Care_Fraud/The_HIPAA_Medical_Privacy_La

w__The_Current_State_of_Criminal_Enforcement_bl4229.htm.

114. The penalty for violation is a fine of up to $50,000, a one-year term of imprisonment

or both. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(b)(1). “[I]f the offense is committed under false pretenses,” the

fine is “not more than $100,000,” imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(2).

“[I]f the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health

information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm,” the violator may “be

fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Id. § 1320d-

6(b)(3).

115. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(3).

116. Press Release, Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Alaska Settles HIPAA Security Case

for $1,700,000 (June 26, 2012), available at

http://www.hhs.gov/news/press/2012pres/06/20120626a.html.

117. Id.

BOOTH WELLINGTON 4/2/2014 10:58 PM