cyber sitter v china
[…] (Doc. 103.) Here, Plaintiff again
contends that the PRC’s alleged acts fall within commercial activity and tortious conduct
exceptions to the FSIA. Because the Court concludes that the commercial activity
exception applies, it need not address whether the tortious conduct exception does as well.
The FSIA “provides the sole basis for federal jurisdiction” over claims against a
foreign state and its instrumentalities, and “creates a statutory presumption that a foreign
state and its instrumentalities are immune from suit unless one of the specific exceptions
enumerated in sections 1605 through 1607 of the Act applies.” Exp. Grp. v. Reef Indus.,
Inc., 54 F.3d 1466, 1469 (9th Cir. 1995) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted);
see 28 U.S.C. § 1330(c) (“[A]n appearance by a foreign state does not confer personal
jurisdiction with respect to any claim for relief not arising out of any transaction or
occurrence enumerated in sections 1605–1607 of this title.”). The commercial activity
exception is codified in § 1605(a)(2):
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of
the United States or of the States in any case . . . in which the action is
based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by