cwma.wildapricot.org · web viewcwma laws and regulations (l&r) committee. 2020 interim meeting...
[…] Item Under Consideration:Amend NIST Handbook 130, Uniform Packaging and Labeling Regulation as follows:

11.XX. Bacon     Bacon packaged as sliced shingles in rectangular packages shall be exempt from the requirement in this regulation for location (see Section 8.1.1. Location) of the net quantity declaration.

Previous Action: N/A

Original Justification:This will align the Handbook 130 model regulation with USDA/FSIS requirements for labeling of sliced shingle packaged bacon as referenced in 9 CFR § 317.2 - Labels: definition; required features. It states:

(v) Sliced shingle packed bacon in rectangular packages is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (h)(3) and (h)(5) of this section regarding the placement of the statement of the net quantity of contents within the bottom 30 percent of the principal display panel, and that the statement be expressed both in ounces and in pounds, if the statement appears in a conspicuous manner on the principal display panel.

Example of Sliced Shingle Packed Bacon

The submitter requested voting status for this item in 2021.

L&R - 15

Page 16: cwma.wildapricot.org · Web viewCWMA Laws and Regulations (L&R) Committee. 2020 Interim Meeting Agenda. Mr. Doug Musick, Committee Chair. Kansas.