cv-alts responses to comments€¦ · cv-salts responses to comments - draft on may 31, 2018, the...
[…] (Id. at p. 324-25.)

LCJA, et al. Comment No. 20: The State Antidegradation Policy requires that the Regional Board analyze the environmental aspects of the discharge and prevent nuisance. Failure to consider air quality impacts associated with the discharge, and whether the impacts rise to the level of nuisance, renders the analysis incomplete.

RESPONSE: Water Code section 13050(m)(3) defined nuisance, as relevant here, as occurring “during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.” The application of nitrogen fertilizers is not the “disposal of wastes”, but rather essential to producing a crucial, reliable food supply. The related waste product is the residual nitrogen that is not taken up by the crop

LCJA, et al.