current sunset review i ssues for the medical board …€¦ · current sunset review i ssues for...
[…] Other programs may also be examining major clinical instruction in clinical settings outside of a traditional hospital setting.

It remains unknown how many weeks of clinical training in each of the core subjects and the total number clinical training weeks are required for graduation. Therefore, the MBC states that it is currently unable to determine if these accelerated programs meet the requirements of BPC §§ 2089–2091.2.

If it is determined that the accelerated programs do not meet the requirements of BPC §§ 2089 – 2091.2, legislative changes may be required in order to license graduates from the accelerated curriculum programs.

Specifically:

• Section 2089(a) provides “a medical curriculum extending over a period of at least four academic years, or 32 months of actual instruction . . . the total number of hours of all courses shall consist of a minimum of 4,000 hours. At least 80% of actual attendance shall be required.”

• Section 2089.5(b) provides “instruction in the clinical courses shall total a minimum of 72 weeks in length.”