current sunset review i ssues for the medical board …€¦ · current sunset review i ssues for...
[…] If the discussions support this disclosure requirement being eliminated, the MBC will submit language to Committee staff.

ISSUE #7: Clarify that the employment of physicians and surgeons in Accredited Residency Training Programs and/or Fellowship Programs does not violate the prohibition against the Corporate Practice of Medicine.

Background: The MBC has raised the following as a new issue in its Sunset Report. A question has been raised regarding whether the employment of residents is a violation of the prohibition against the corporate practice of medicine.

BPC § 2052, provides in part:

Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing . . . [medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate . . . is guilty of a public offense.

BPC § 2400 provides in pertinent part:

"Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers."