current sunset review i ssues for the medical board …€¦ · current sunset review i ssues for...
[…] In addition, the MBC’s Disciplinary Guidelines provide that, in the event a licensee experiences a period of non-practice of more than 18 months while on probation, the licensee shall successfully complete a clinical training program prior to resuming the practice of medicine. This short timeframe (18 months) has been adopted because the licensee already is on probation, and an 18-month period of non-practice has been identified as the reasonable cut off point before a clinical training program is required.

However, for a physician who has let his or her license expire, BPC § 2456.3 states, in part, “a license which has expired may be renewed at any time within 5 years after its expiration.” In order to renew the license, the physician must simply submit the renewal paperwork, CME verifications, and pay the fees and penalties. Hypothetically, the license can be returned to

5