current sunset review i ssues for the medical board …€¦ · current sunset review i ssues for...
[…] If it is determined that the accelerated programs do not meet the requirements of BPC §§ 2089 – 2091.2, legislative changes may be required in order to license graduates from the accelerated curriculum programs.

Specifically:

• Section 2089(a) provides “a medical curriculum extending over a period of at least four academic years, or 32 months of actual instruction . . . the total number of hours of all courses shall consist of a minimum of 4,000 hours. At least 80% of actual attendance shall be required.”

• Section 2089.5(b) provides “instruction in the clinical courses shall total a minimum of 72 weeks in length.”

• Section 2089.5(c) provides “instruction in the core clinical courses of surgery, medicine, family medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, and psychiatry shall total a minimum of 40 weeks in length, with a minimum of eight weeks in pediatrics, six weeks in obstetrics and gynecology, a minimum of four weeks in family medicine and four weeks in psychiatry.”

• Section 2089.5(d) provides “of the instruction . . . 54 weeks shall be performed in a hospital that sponsors the instruction . . .”