current navigation points in drug diversion law ......2017] current navigation points in drug...
[…] that reflects all controlled substances received and the date on which they were
received) is arguably rendered more vulnerable to a potential sanction because
the incomplete entries will facilitate the Government’s ability to demonstrate
receipt.356 In the first scenario, there is simply no way to determine whether the
351. Hills Pharmacy, 81 Fed. Reg. at 49843 n.49 (“The Government put forward no
evidence . . . that [r]espondent had actually received any of the drugs listed in the line items which
were left blank.”) (emphasis added).
352. 21 C.F.R. § 1305.13(b) (2017) (“A supplier . . . must record on Copies 1 and 2 the number
of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the date on which the containers are
shipped to the purchaser.”); id. § 1305.13(d) (“The supplier must . . . forward Copy 2 to the Special
Agent in Charge of the Drug Enforcement Administration in the area in which the supplier is located.”).
353. Id. § 1305.13(e).
354. Hills Pharmacy, 81 Fed. Reg. at 49843.
355. See generally Superior Pharmacy I and Superior Pharmacy II, 81 Fed. Red. 31310 (Drug
Enf’t Admin. May 19, 2016).
356. Hills Pharmacy, 81 Fed. Reg. at 49843 (“Two of the order forms contain a notation that a