cumberland law journal - pa legal ads · cumberland law journal notice the cumberland county bar...
[…] ANALYSISWe begin by noting that powers of attorney are to be strictly con-

strued. In re Estate of Slomski v. The Thermoclad Company, 956 A.2d 438, 444 (Pa. Super. 2008), (quoting In re Estate of Cambest, 756 A.2d 45, 52 (Pa. Super. 2000)). A power of attorney is “an instrument granting someone authority to act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1209 (8th ed. 2004). An attorney-in-fact is someone “who is designated to transact business for another; a legal agent.” Id. at 138; see also, 20 Pa. C.S. §5601(f ) (defining the term “agent” as a “person designated by a principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal”). Under 20 Pa. C.S. §5601, an agent is generally required to keep the funds of the principal separate from the agent’s own personal funds, unless authorized by the principal.