cult-induced renunciation of united states citizenship
[…] ... I desire to make a formal renunciation of my American nationality, asprovided by section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act andpursuant thereto I hereby absolutely and entirely, without mental reserva-tion, coercion or duress, renounce my United States nationality togetherwith all rights and privileges and all duties of allegiance and fidelity there-unto pertaining.

Recognizing that the circumstances involved in renunciation by

12. Revised Statutes of the United States § 1999 (originally enacted as Act of July27, 1868, ch. 249, § 1, 15 Stat, 223), reprinted in 8 U.S.C. § 1481 at 1384, and in 8U.S.C.A. § 1481 at 225. Revised Statutes of the United States § 1999, also known as theRight of Expatriation, reads as follows:

Whereas the right of expatriation is a natural and inherent right of all people,indispensable to the enjoyment of the rights of life, liberty, and the pursuit ofhappiness; and whereas in the recognition of this principle this Government hasfreely received emigrants from all nations, and invested them with the rights ofcitizenship; and whereas it is claimed that such American citizens, with theirdescendants, are subjects of foreign states, owing allegiance to the governmentsthereof; and whereas it is necessary to the maintenance of public peace thatthis claim of foreign allegiance should be promptly and finally disavowed:Therefore any declaration, instruction, opinion, order, or decision of any officerof the United States which denies, restricts, impairs, or questions the right ofexpatriation, is declared inconsistent with the fundamental principles of theRepublic.13. 7 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL 1251-53 (1984) (prescribes the procedures for

formal renunciation of nationality).

[voL 28: 645. 1991] Cult-Induced RenunciationSAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW