culpable intent required for all criminal insider trading
[…] Congress, however, , purposefully omitted the term"willfully" in the section authorizing civil penalties, whereas criminalliability and the imposition of administrative sanctions against regis-tered persons require a defendant to have willfully violated the relevantsections of the Exchange Act. 34

B. Two General Theories of Liability

There are two distinct general theories of insider trading liabilitythat are used to establish a violation of § 10(b) and Rule 1013-.5. 35 These

29 15 U.S.C. § 78ff(a).

10 See 15 U.S.C. § 78(101)(1) (1999): Jennifer D. Antolini et al., Semilies Fraud, 34 Att. Cant.

L. Iticv. 983, 1029 (1997).

31 See 17 §. 202.5(f) (1999).

52 Srs 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4)(1)) (1999). Exchange Act § 15(b) (4) (D) ptuvides that: "The

Cominission, by order, shall censure, plac:e lin:nations on the activities, functions, or operations

of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months, or revoke the registration of any broker

or dealer if it. finds, Olt the record after notice and ... a hearing, that such censure, placing of

lit litatiuus, suspetisiot is, or revocation is in the public interest and that such broker or dealer .. .

has willfully violated any provision of ... this title [Exchange Act)." Id."See IS U.S.C. § 7811-1(a)(1)(A) (1999). The Exchange Act provides that:

whenever it shall appeal 10 the COMIlliSS1011 that any 1/C1'MM has violated any