cui - media.defense.gov
[…] 2 The DoD GC is “dual hatted” as the DLSA Director. DLSA is a DoD agency that provides legal advice and services for the DoD Agencies, DoD Field Activities, and other assigned organizations. The DoD GC and the DoD Deputy GC for Intelligence supervised the NSA GC in accordance with DoDI 1442.02, “Personnel Actions Involving Civilian Attorneys,” September 30, 2010. 3 5 U.S.C., “Government Organization and Employees.” 4 10 U.S.C. § 1601, “Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay,” and 10 U.S.C. § 1606, “Educational assistance for members of the selected reserve.”

Page 6: CUI - media.defense.gov

20210107-068915-CASE-01 CUI 4

CUI

DoD Instruction (DoDI) 1442.02, “Personnel Actions Involving Civilian Attorneys,”