crusrudwlrq crxqvho mdglvrq, vfrqvlq 53703...paeu y. dr\oe, 2004 wi 52, 2, 271 wiv. 2d 295, 680...
[…] resolve this case, the social media post of the County Clerk was

Page 37: CRUSRUDWLRQ CRXQVHO MDGLVRQ, VFRQVLQ 53703...PaeU Y. DR\Oe, 2004 WI 52, 2, 271 WiV. 2d 295, 680 N.W.2d 666. AV ill be eVWabliVhed heein, noWhing abo hiV caVe iVeV o haW leYel. I. FAILURE

34

not inconsistent with the statute or WEC’s guidance. The

Clerk was acting in good faith to enfranchise voters who, due

to the COVID-19 pandemic, might not be able to vote. If there

was any confusion due to the Clerk’s choice of words it has

been cured by the WEC’s most recent guidance.

Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) states:

(a) An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period may by signing a statement to that effect require that an absentee ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election. The application form and instructions shall be prescribed by the commission, and furnished upon request to any elector by each municipality. The envelope containing the absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not forwardable. If any elector is no longer indefinitely confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal clerk.

The legislature did not define when an elector is indefinitely

confined due to age, physical illness or infirmity. In light of

the increasingly serious circumstances as a result of the

COVID-19 pandemic, WEC exercised its statutory

responsibility and issued guidance to local election officials on