crs report for congress - dtic · authority to complete the san diego fence and is in the process...
[…] An EA is carried out to clarify issues and determinethe extent of an action’s environmental effects.

National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq.

In accordance with the NHPA and its implementing regulations, 36 CFR Part 800, sites determined to beeligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places must be protected, either through avoidanceor other mitigative action, from direct and indirect impacts.

Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MTBA)16 U.S.C. §§ 703 et seq.

Section 2 of the MTBA sets out the types of prohibited conduct and states: “Unless and except as permittedby regulations ... it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means, or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take,capture, kill, attempt to do these acts, [or] possess ... any migratory bird, [or] any part, nest, or eggs of anysuch bird....”

Clean Air Act (CAA)42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq.