crp.trb.org · section 3 indian transportation law richard o. jones* attorney, lakewood, co...
[…] 531 Act of Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, 62 Stat. 17 (codified at 25U.S.C. §§ 323–28).

532 Neb. Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land, 719F.2d 956, 958 (8th Cir. 1983). For example, the courtnoted that frequently, “many individual Indians, oftenwidely scattered, owned undivided interests in a singletract of land. Obtaining the signatures of all the ownerswas a time-consuming and burdensome process, both forthe party seeking the right-of-way and for the InteriorDepartment.” Id. at 959.

533 25 U.S.C.A. § 323 (2004), Rights-of-way for all pur-poses across any Indian Lands, provides:

The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is empowered to

grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such condi-

tions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now

or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individ-

ual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or na-

tions, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to re-

strictions against alienation, by individual Indians or

Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, including

the lands belonging to the Pueblo Indians in New Mexico,

and any other lands heretofore or hereafter acquired or set

aside for the use and benefit of the Indians.534 25 U.S.C.A. § 326 (2004), provides: “Sections 323 to

328 of this title shall not in any manner amend or repealthe provisions of the Federal Water Power Act of June 10,1920…nor shall any existing statutory authority empow-ering the Secretary of the Interior to grant rights-of-wayover Indian lands be repealed.” See also Neb. Pub. PowerDist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land in County of Thurston, Neb.,719 F.2d 956, 959 (1983), holding that: “The 1948 Act doesnot, by its express terms, amend or repeal any existinglegislation concerning rights-of-way across Indian lands.”