crp.trb.org · section 3 indian transportation law richard o. jones* attorney, lakewood, co...
[…] Congress underscored this feature oftransportation planning when it enacted ISTEA,664

first by defining "public authority" to include "In-dian tribe,"665 and second by adding new statewideplanning requirements which, inter alia, mandate

658 49 U.S.C. § 5304.659 SAFETEA-LU § 3006(9)(e)(2).660 SAFETEA-LU § 3006(e)(2) and (f)(2)(C).661 SAFETEA-LU § 3006(g)(1)(C).662 25 C.F.R. § 170.148–170.152.663 See FHWA Web site for Tribal Planning, available at

http://www.planning.dot.gov/tribal.asp.664 Pub. L. No. 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914 (Dec. 18, 1991).665 Id. § 1005, amending 23 U.S.C. § 101: "The term

'public authority' means a Federal, State, county, town, ortownship, Indian tribe, municipal or other local govern-ment or instrumentality with authority to finance, build,operate, or maintain toll or toll-free facilities."

Page 69: crp.trb.org · SECTION 3 INDIAN TRANSPORTATION LAW Richard O. Jones* Attorney, Lakewood, CO Assisted by Vivian Philbin** * Attorney at Law, Lakewood, Colorado. The author gratefully

3-70