crp.trb.org · section 3 indian transportation law richard o. jones* attorney, lakewood, co...
[…] R.R Co. v. United States, 92 U.S. 733,23 L. Ed. 634 (1875); United States v. Shoshone Tribe, 304U.S. 111, 58 S. Ct. 794, 82 L. Ed. 1213 (1938).

528 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 311 (opening of highways); 312(rights-of-way for railway, telegraph, and telephone lines);318a (roads on Indian reservations); 319 (rights-of-way fortelephone and telegraph lines); 320 (acquisition of landsfor reservoirs or materials); 321 (rights-of-way for pipelines); 43 U.S.C. §§ 959 (rights-of-way for electricalplants); 961 (rights-of-way for power and communicationsfacilities).

529 See 25 U.S.C.A. § 311. Ch. 832, § 4, 31 Stat. 1058,1084 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 311), provides:

The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant

permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he

may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authori-

ties for the opening and establishment of public highways,

in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in

which the lands are situated, through any Indian reserva-

tion or through any lands which have been allotted in sev-

eralty to any individual Indian under any laws or treaties

but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full

power of alienation.526 See 25 U.S.C.A. § 357. Chap. 832, § 3, 31 Stat. 1084

(codified at 25 U.S.C. § 357) provides: “Lands allotted inseveralty to Indians may be condemned for any publicpurpose under the laws of the State or Territory where