crp.trb.org · section 3 indian transportation law richard o. jones* attorney, lakewood, co...
[…] The BIA In-dian Highway Safety Program sponsored the firstever Tribal Traffic Safety Judicial Summit in Sep-tember 2005.889

e. Highway Maintenance Responsibility

Maintenance of state highways is a statutory re-sponsibility of the states and political subdivisionsof the states not the federal government. Title 23,U.S.C. § 116 (2005), provides as follows:

(a) It shall be the duty of the State transportationdepartment to maintain, or cause to be maintained,any project constructed under the provisions of thischapter [23 U.S.C.S. § § 101 et seq.] or constructedunder the provisions of prior Acts. The State's obli-gation to the United States to maintain any suchproject shall cease when it no longer constitutes apart of a Federal-aid system.

(b) In any State wherein the State transportationdepartment is without legal authority to maintain aproject constructed on the Federal-aid secondary sys-tem, or within a municipality, such highway de-partment shall enter into a formal agreement for itsmaintenance with the appropriate officials of thecounty or municipality in which such project is lo-cated.

This maintenance responsibility extends to state,county, and municipal roads on the BIA system,including roads on Indian lands, if the state or localentity owns the road or has agreed to maintain theroad.