criminalizing hacking, not dating: reconstructing the cfaa
[…] criminal civil penalties (e.g., parking tickets) because an appropriate infrastructure (e.g., an
Internet driver’s license) does not exist for the administration of such penalties.
Furthermore, for at least some of the categories of actors described herein (e.g., sophisticated
innovator/code-based restriction circumvention attackers), a civil penalty system even with
the proper infrastructure would likely be a highly ineffective deterrent as those would be
precisely the people most capable of circumventing the system. 109 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05 (McKinney 2009) (“The general purposes of the
provisions of this chapter are: 1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably
causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests . . . .”); see also, e.g.,
Criminal Justice Codification, Revision and Reform Act of 1973, S. 1, 93d Cong. § 1-1A.2
(“General Purposes: The purpose of this code is to establish order with justice so that the
nation and its people may be secure in their persons, property, relationships, and other