criminal procedure - petition for writ of .... both then filed pro se petitions for writs of actual...
[…] when one was requested, pursuant to C.P. § 8-301(e)(2), only when a petitioner fails to
satisfy the pleading requirement. The pleading requirement mandates that the trial court
determine whether the allegations could afford a petitioner relief, if those allegations would
be proven at a hearing, assuming the facts in the light most favorable to the petitioner and
accepting all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the petition. That is, when
determining whether to dismiss a petition for writ of actual innocence without a hearing
pursuant to C.P. § 8-301(e)(2), provided the petition comports with the procedural
requirements under C.P. § 8-301(b), the trial court must consider whether the allegations, if
proven, consist of newly discovered evidence that “could not have been discovered in time
to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331” and whether that evidence “creates a
substantial or significant possibility that the result [of the trial] may have been different.”
C.P. § 8-301(a).
This standard does not require that a trial court take impossibilities as truths. For