criminal procedure - petition for writ of .... both then filed pro se petitions for writs of actual...
[…] Douglas also satisfied the fourth requirement under C.P. § 8-301(b)(4), which requires
that the petition request a hearing if one is sought. Although Douglas did not expressly state
“I request a hearing,” we are persuaded that the petition, liberally construed, reflects
Douglas’s indicated desire for a hearing.15 His petition recited the complete language of the
statute, which included the provision that the petition include a request for a hearing.
Additionally, he filed a proposed “Writ of Habeas Corpus” for the warden to produce him
for a hearing.
Douglas also has satisfied C.P. § 8-301(b)(5), that he “distinguish the newly
discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions.” We
have said that a petitioner may not file multiple petitions based on the same claim, but that
does not prevent a petitioner from filing subsequent petitions asserting grounds of different