criminal procedure - petition for writ of .... both then filed pro se petitions for writs of actual...
[…] assert a particular claim of newly discovered evidence.11
For all these reasons, we hold that a denial of a petition for writ of actual innocence
is a final judgment under C.J. § 12-301.
B. Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act’s Express Denial?
The conclusion that C.J. § 12-301 grants a general right to appeal denials of C.P. § 8-
301 petitions does not end our inquiry because C.J. § 12-301 precludes appeal where
“expressly denied by law.” We must now consider the State’s assertion that the Uniform
Postconviction Procedure Act (“UPPA”), codified at C.P. §§ 7-101 through 7-301, strips the
14
right of appeal from actions brought under C.P. § 8-301.
Section 7-107(b)(1), the relevant section of the UPPA, provides, in pertinent part:
In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under asentence of . . . imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writof coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other thanthis title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court ofSpecial Appeals.
(emphasis added). The State argues that § 7-107(b)(1) of the UPPA expressly denies the
right to appeal a denial under C.P. § 8-301. Appellants respond that the UPPA does not