criminal discovery of internet communications under the stored communications act
[…] 111 Section 2705 requires that a “supervisory official,” defined as “the investigative agent

in charge or assistant investigative agent in charge or an equivalent of an investigating agency’s headquarters or regional office, or the chief prosecuting attorney or the first assistant prosecuting attorney or an equivalent of a prosecuting attorney’s headquarters or regional office” provide a written certification to delay notice. 18 U.S.C § 2705(5)-(6) (emphasis added). This definition speaks for itself. Section 2703 requires the governmental entity to show that “the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. § 2703(3)(d). Clearly, a criminal defendant has no authority to initiate and conduct criminal investigations, and thus cannot avail herself of this exception.

112 See NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1, 30 (1937). 113 U.S. CONST. amend. V & XIV; see, e.g., CAL. CONST. art.