criminal discovery of internet communications under the stored communications act
[…] Defendants are similarly afforded the rights to effective assistance of counsel under the Sixth Amendment.114

Arguably, a defendant able to make a showing that the content of a victim’s e-mail messages, if available, would undermine the victim’s credibility and create reasonable doubt about the government’s case could persuade a court that the SCA’s roadblock forecloses the defendant’s due

111 Section 2705 requires that a “supervisory official,” defined as “the investigative agent

in charge or assistant investigative agent in charge or an equivalent of an investigating agency’s headquarters or regional office, or the chief prosecuting attorney or the first assistant prosecuting attorney or an equivalent of a prosecuting attorney’s headquarters or regional office” provide a written certification to delay notice. 18 U.S.C § 2705(5)-(6) (emphasis added). This definition speaks for itself. Section 2703 requires the governmental entity to show that “the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”