criminal discovery of internet communications under the stored communications act
[…] Arguably, even a subpoena would be unnecessary; the mere threat would be enough. Further, it is far from apparent that compliance with an invalid subpoena would save the provider any money, since it might expose the provider to a civil suit by an aggrieved user.

O’Grady, 44 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 85. When an ISP has articulated its objection to a subpoena, and the court nevertheless orders compliance upon pain of contempt, the exception for “protection of the rights or property of the provider,” is far more likely to be deemed a sufficient basis to justify disclosure. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(3). Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(e) provides an ISP with absolute immunity for complying with “the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter.” Id. § 2703(e). Thus, complying with a valid court order that purports to require disclosure under the SCA should not result in any liability for an ISP, even if the court is without authorization to issue such an order under the SCA.