criminal complaint form...self-employed worker, independent contractor, or gig worker can qualify...
[…] investigation into this money order fraud.

    32. On October 24, 2018, Gervais issued a Notice of Appeal for her dismissal. On the State

    Personnel Board Appeal Form, Gervais, as Andrea Dangerfield, listed her address as the Premises and

    her phone number 916-337-2710.

    Roseville Police Department Investigation

    33. On December 3, 2020, I reviewed a Roseville Police Department (RPD) police report and

    learned the following:

    a. RPD arrested Gervais on approximately January 7, 2020, for a violation of California

    Penal Code § 530.5(a), which states that every person who “willfully obtains personal

    identifying information of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful

    purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or

    medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense.”

    b. RPD records show that Gervais was identified as part of the RPD criminal investigation

    in which an alleged identity theft victim received a Discover business card (delivered by

    mail) in her name, as well as in the name of Dangerfield. The victim reported to RPD that