crewleaders and agricultural sweatshops: the lawful and
[…] This doubly irrational result insures that the states will comply with FUTA. But see J.W. HURST, LAW & ECONOMIC GROWTH: THE LEGAL HISTORY OF THE LUMBER INDUSTRY IN WiS­CONSIN 1836-1915, 499 (1964) (discussing doubly irrational exclusion of logging in Wis­consin). Failure to enact coverage for agricultural workers would not, however, fall within the category of violations that would trigger decertification of the program by the Secretary of Labor. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304 (1982).

77. The Nebraska statute provides that:

[A]ny individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to per­form services in agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an employee of such crew leader if such crew leader holds a valid certification of registration under the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963; ... and if such individual is not an employee of such other person within the meaning of any other provisions of this section; ... in [the] case [of] any indi­vidual who is furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural la­bor for any other person and who is not treated as an employee of such crew leader under subdivision (c) (iii); [sic] such other person and not the crew leader shall be treated as the employer of such individual. ...

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-604(4)(c)(iii), (iv) (1988) (emphasis added). 78. 26 U.S.C. § 3306(0)(1) (1989).

Page 16: Crewleaders and Agricultural Sweatshops: The Lawful and

227 1990] MIGRANT FARM WORKERS

employment insurance taxes for those constructive employees. The provision states that:

(1) [A]ny individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an employee of such crew leader­

(A) if­(i) such crew leader holds a valid certificate of re­gistration under the Migrant and Seasonal Agricul­tural Worker Protection Act; ... and

(B) if such individual is not an employee of such other person within the meaning of subsection (i).

(2) ... [I]n the case of any individual who is furnished by a crew leader to perform any agricultural labor for any other person and who is not treated as an employee of such crew leader under paragraph (1)­

(A) such other person and not the crew leader shall be treated as the employer of such individual. ...79

The overriding principle, therefore, is that all crew members are em­ployees for purposes of unemployment compensation8°-provided that they perform agricultural labor "for a person who ... during any

79. 26 U.S.C. § 3306(0) (Supp.