creative solutions to rights, powers and duties of … solutions to rights, powers and duties of...
[…] the Court to issue orders delineating rights and duties that cover issues not normally
covered in typical orders. An order that sets out the rights and duties of the parents of
a special needs child may need to address the rights and duties that are not specifically
set out in Chapter 153 of the Family Code. It may need to be pointed out to the Court
that the obligation to expand upon the typical rights and duties set out in the usual form
book orders are insufficient for the special needs child. The Family Code already
provides for a more expansive and detailed order, if required. Section 151.001(a)(11)
states that the Family Code provides that “a parent of a child has ...any...right or duty
existing between a parent and child by virtue of law.” The Code goes on to provide
that when “rendering an order appointing joint managing conservators, the court shall:
(2) specify the rights and duties of each parent regarding the child’s physical
care, support and education;