creating a national data privacy law for the united states
[…] Wyndham Worldwide Corp., 799 F.3d 236, 249 (3d Cir. 2015).
21 See Id.
22 See Michael Scully & Cobun Keegan, IAPP Guide to FTC Privacy Enforcement, IAPP,
https://iapp.org/media/pdf/resource_center/Scully-FTC-Remedies2017.pdf (last visited Mar. 12, 2019).
23 Start with Security: A Guide for Business, FTC (June 2015), https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain-
language/pdf0205-startwithsecurity.pdf.
24 See Michael Scully & Cobun Keegan, IAPP Guide to FTC Privacy Enforcement, IAPP,
https://iapp.org/media/pdf/resource_center/Scully-FTC-Remedies2017.pdf (last visited Mar. 12, 2019).
25 15 U.S.C. § 6501.
26 15 U.S.C. § 6502 (b)(1)(A)(ii).
CYBARIS®, AN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW REVIEW
9
upon giving personal information.27 Further, the website must give notice “of what information is
collected from children by the operator, how the operator uses such information, and the operator's
disclosure practices for such information.”28
3. GLBA
The Gramm Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) specifically addresses privacy within financial
institutions.29 The policy behind this is: “that each financial institution has an affirmative and
continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and