creating a federal advisory committee in the executive branch2016/12/09 · reasons a faca...
[…] Report R44248, The Federal Advisory Committee Act: Analysis of Operations and Costs, by Wendy Ginsberg and
Casey Burgat. 69 The federal officer must be the agency head who established the advisory body. 5 U.S.C. (FACA) Appendix §14(A). 70 See, for example, the National Maritime Heritage Grants Advisory Committee (16 U.S.C. §5404), which was
required by law to terminate on September 30, 2000.The National Advisory Committee on the Sex Trafficking of
Children and Youth in the United States (42 U.S.C. §1314b) is required by law to terminate “five years after the date of
its establishment [September 29, 2014].” Similarly, the Advisory Committee on Energy Efficiency Finance (42 U.S.C.
§17124) is required by law to “terminate on the date that is 10 years after December 19, 2007.”
Creating a Federal Advisory Committee
Congressional Research Service 18
Table 3. Selected Legislation Seeking to Establish
Advisory Committees, 114th Congress.
Presented in reverse chronological order of their introduction in Congress
Advisory Committee Name Legislation