crc funding and financing options · crc project has yet to apply for funding from this program,...
[…] Projects that receive credit assistance under TIFIA are also Title 23 projects, and thus TIFIA projects are also eligible to receive this tax-exempt bond authority. While there is no state-specific limit on PAB issuances, there is a total national ceiling of $15 billion.109

106 “Oregon Innovative Partnerships Program and Oregon Transportation Improvement Group,” a Frequently-Asked-Questions press release available at http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/HWY/OIPP/innovative.shtml. 107 Revised Code of Washington Section 47.29.060(3) states “For any transportation project developed under this chapter that is owned, leased, used, or operated by the state, as a public facility, if indebtedness is issued, it must be issued by the state treasurer for the transportation project.” <http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=47.29.060> 108 http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/ppp/private_activity_bonds.htm 109 http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/safetealu/summary.htm