cr&b alert - reed smith · french supreme court rules out liability for undercapitalising...
[…] an initial financing statement and an amendment.”
The Committee argued that section 9-502(d) applies only if the financing
statement is “authorized” (under the UCC) at the time the statement was filed,
or if the statement is otherwise “ratified” (under common law). The Committee,
although conceding that a debtor may later ratify a financing statement, also
argued that the wording of section 9-509 required the debtor to provide advance
authorization to Capital. Capital, however, urged that section 9-509 does not
require advance authorization, and that inserting such a requirement into
subsection (a) would be inconsistent with the automatic authority contemplated in
subsection (b).
The court noted that section 9-510, which provides “[a] record is effective only
to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509,” is
“oddly-worded” and “of little use in answering the question raised” by Capital’s
motion to dismiss. in the absence of reported case law on the issue, the court
turned to secondary sources and the official Comments to the UCC to aid in its
interpretation of the statutes.