cr&b alert - reed smith · french supreme court rules out liability for undercapitalising...
[…] When
Adi filed for bankruptcy, such vendors asserted priority administrative expense
claims against the debtor under Bankruptcy Code section 503(b)(9) for amounts
owed to them for goods delivered to Adi during the 20 days immediately before
the bankruptcy filing (the “503(b)(9) Claims”). in the bankruptcy case, the debtor
sought the bankruptcy court’s authority to offset the amounts owed to it by the
vendors for overpayments and trade credits against the 503(b)(9) Claims.
COURT ANALYSIS
The bankruptcy court began its analysis with Bankruptcy Code section 558,
which provides that the bankruptcy estate “shall have the benefit of any defense
available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate.” The court
then noted that “a debtor’s right to effectuate setoffs, as it exists under state law,
is one of the personal defenses preserved by § 558.” The court then concluded
that “a debtor may exercise its setoff rights that arose prepetition against