cr&b alert - reed smith · french supreme court rules out liability for undercapitalising...
[…] Uniform Commercial Code, when read together, established that the debtor’s
signing of the security agreements conferred authority on Capital regardless of
whether the financing statement predated the security agreements.
even taking the Committee’s allegations as true, the court agreed with Capital’s
interpretation of the statutes and granted its motion to dismiss the Committee’s
first two claims.
COURT ANALYSIS
Section 9-502(d) of the UCC as enacted in New York provides that “a financing
statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security
agreement otherwise attaches.” Section 9-509(a) provides in pertinent part that a
person may file a financing statement “only if: (1) the debtor authorized the filing
in an authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c),” while section
9-509(b) provides in pertinent part that “[b]y authenticating or becoming bound
as debtor by a security agreement a debtor or new debtor authorized the filing of
an initial financing statement and an amendment.”
The Committee argued that section 9-502(d) applies only if the financing
statement is “authorized” (under the UCC) at the time the statement was filed,
or if the statement is otherwise “ratified” (under common law). The Committee,