crandon v. united states, 494 u.s. 152 (1990)
[…] possible to receive payment, contribution to, or supplementation of such salary)

    either before or after the service to which the salary pertains has beencompleted.

    35 For a different reason, unaddressed by the Court, I agree that the payment in the

     present case is not covered by § 209(a).

    36 It is an ancient and sound rule of construction that each word in a statuteshould, if possible, be given effect. An interpretation that needlessly renders

    some words superfluous is suspect. In seeking to hold the present petitioners

    liable, the Government treats § 209(a) as though it read "[w]hoever receives

    compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch

    of the United States Government . . . from any source other than the

    Government of the United States." But it does not read that way. Another of the

    ethics statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 203, does read that way, covering the receipt or 

     payment of "any compensation" for services as a Government employeerelating to a particular matter. Subsection 209(a), however, does not refer to

    "whoever receives compensation," but to "whoever receives any salary, or any

    contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation." The second

    clause, as we have seen, is likewise entirely tied to salary. It would be bad

    construction to ignore this language (if it can be given reasonable meaning) in

    the interpretation of any statute; but it is particularly bad construction to ignore