crandon v. united states, 494 u.s. 152 (1990)
[…] petitioners violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a), and that its claim to a common-law

    remedy premised upon such a violation accordingly must fail. My reasons,

    however, are somewhat different. I do not think that payments which are made

     before or after the term of federal employment are necessarily excluded from §

    209(a); but I do think that payments which are neither made periodically during

    the term of federal service, nor calculated with reference to periodic

    compensation, are excluded.

    30 * Subsection (a) of § 209 makes criminally liable:

  • 8/17/2019 Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152 (1990)

    11/26

    31 "Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of 

    salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the

    executive branch of the United States Government . . . from any source other 

    than the Government of the United States[; and]

    32 "Whoever . . . pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplementsthe salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would

    make its receipt a violation of this subsection. . . ."