crandon v. united states, 494 u.s. 152 (1990)
[…] procedures and for petitioners Jones, Paisley, and Reynolds using solely the

    first procedure. Each petitioner's anticipated length of Government service was

    thus a component of the calculation of his final payment. Final amounts were

    approved by Boeing's chief executive. 845 F.2d, at 478.

     Ibid.

    The Court of Appeals also held that the statute of limitations barred all of the

    Government's tort claims against Boeing, except Boeing's payment to Kitson.

     Id., at 481-482.

    See 18 U.S.C. § 201 ("Bribery of public officials and witnesses"); 18 U.S.C. §

    203 ("Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters

    affecting the Government"). Some preemployment payments—and the mere

    offering or seeking thereof—thus are criminal under the provisions of § 203.

    Justice SCALIA's grammatical analysis, post, at 169-170, misses the point. It

    does not matter whether the payment is made to "any such officer," or to