covers 2016 coralville · 2018-04-04 · intestate share of the surviving spouse) and 633.238...
[…] Id.

D. Federal income tax liens

1. Federal taxes, including interest, additions, penalties and costs that accrue, are a lien upon the

taxpayer’s property, both real and personal, if the taxes remain unpaid by the taxpayer after

demand. 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

2. The government perfects its federal tax lien against purchasers, holders of security interests,

judgment lien creditors and mechanic’s lienors, by filing a Notice of Federal Tax Lien. 26

U.S.C. § 6323(a).

a. Even if a Notice of Federal Tax Lien is filed, certain interests are given special

protection. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)-(e).

b. Furthermore, in order to continue the effect of the Notice of Federal Tax Lien, the

government must re-file the Notice during “the one-year period ending 30 days after the

expiration of 10 years after the date of assessment of the tax” or, for subsequent re-

filings, during “the one-year period ending with the expiration of 10 years after the close

of the preceding required refilling period for such notice of lien.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(g).

See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(g)-1.