covers 2016 coralville · 2018-04-04 · intestate share of the surviving spouse) and 633.238...
[…] e. The tax parcel identification number. Id.

3. Upon posting of the lien, the Secretary of State will mail a copy of the lien to the owner. Iowa

Code § 572.8(2).

4. A form of the required verified statement is available through the Iowa State Bar Association

(Form 137) and can also be found in 3 MARLIN M. VOLZ, JR., IOWA PRACTICE SERIES §

34:25 (2009-2010 ed.).

5. A general contractor is required to send an “Owner Notice” to the owner of the property if the

general contractor has or will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish

material for the property. Iowa Code § 572.13(1). This can be included in the building

contract or sent in a separate letter.

a. The “Owner Notice” requires the following specific language to be included:

“Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials for the improvement

of real property may enforce a lien upon the improved property if they are

not paid for their contributions, even if the parties have no direct

contractual relationship with the owner. The mechanics’ notice and lien

registry provides a listing of all persons or companies furnishing labor or

materials who have posted a lien or who may post a lien upon the improved

property.”

Iowa Code § 572.13(1).

b. The notice shall also contain the internet website address and the toll-free telephone

number of the Mechanics’ Notice and Lien Registry. Iowa Code § 572.13(2).

6. A general contractor is also required to post a “Commencement of Work Notice” on the