cover-image not available -...
[…] References: Biographical Directory of the AmericanCongress, 1774–1996 (Alexandria,VA: CQ StaffDirectories, Inc., 1996), 1039; Congressional Ethics(Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1980),26–28.

Florida Right to Life, Inc. v. Lamar,233 F. 3d 1288 (11th Cir. 2001)United States court of appeals decision that upheldthe right of certain organizations to make mone-tary contributions to political groups. FloridaRight to Life, Inc. (FRL), an antiabortion group,desired to raise money from certain political can-didates and groups to further their message. How-ever, Florida law (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 106.08(5)) pro-hibited this, stating that “[c]andidates . . . may not. . . make contributions to any religious, charitable,civic, or other causes or organizations establishedprimarily for the public good.” The FRL sued Law-son Lamar, the Florida state attorney, in districtcourt in Florida, claiming that the law violated theorganization’s First Amendment right to freespeech.