court of appeals - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · to be argued by: paul d....
[…] were initially executed, yet could not be brought until notice and the 90-day cure or
repurchase period passed—even if the latter came to pass more than six years after
the Agreements were executed. Thus, according to the Appellate Division, the
Trust managed to file its claim both too early and too late.
Although the Appellate Division did not even try to explain that glaring
inconsistency, DBSP has attempted to do so by arguing that the condition
precedent here is akin to the kind of “pre-suit demand” that need not be made for a
claim to accrue. See CPLR § 206(a) (“where a demand is necessary to entitle a
person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be
commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is
complete”). That argument fails at the outset because DBSP focuses on the wrong
condition. As the Appellate Division itself recognized, the condition that triggered
the Trust’s right to initiate this lawsuit was DBSP’s failure to cure or repurchase