court of appeals - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · to be argued by: paul d....
[…] notice or discovery of a defective loan.
10 Prompt notice is not a concept unique to the RMBS context; in fact, it is a commoncontractual backstop against parties sleeping on their rights in many commercial contexts,including insurance contracts and contracts governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. See,e.g., Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Int’l Ins. Co., 90 N.Y.2d 433, 440 (1997) (“most liability insurancecontracts contain clauses requiring the insured to provide prompt notice of an occurrenceimplicating coverage”); UCC § 2-602 (“Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable timeafter their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”);see also 70A N.Y. Jur. 2d Insurance § 1970 (prompt notice requires “notice to be given within areasonable time in view of all the facts and circumstances of each particular case”).