court of appeals · to be argued by: seth p. waxman (pro hac vice)time requested:15 minutes...
[…] thoroughfares (that is, sidewalks) enabling the public to walk around and into the
Superblocks.
A. New York’s Legal Treatment Of Streets
Some background on the legal treatment of streets, and the jurisdiction of the
relevant city agencies, is useful. Under New York City law, “street” is a
commodious term of art, encompassing all manner of public thoroughfares,
including “[a]ny public street, avenue, road, alley, lane, highway, boulevard,
concourse, parkway, driveway, culvert, sidewalk, crosswalk, boardwalk, viaduct,
square or place.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 1-112(13); see also id. § 5-430(4).
Streets and sidewalks are the property of the City, held in trust for the
public. N.Y.C. Charter § 383; N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 5-337(a) (streets “shall be
kept in trust … forever, in like manner as the other streets in the city are and of
right ought to be”); In re Gillen Place, 304 N.Y. 215, 221 (1952) (“[F]or so long as
Gillen Place remained a street it had to be held by the city in trust only for street
uses.”). New York’s General City Law delegates to each city’s legislative body
the decision whether to close or demap a street. N.Y. Gen.