court of appeals · to be argued by: seth p. waxman (pro hac vice)time requested:15 minutes...
[…] The City and NYU answered and moved to dismiss. A.1:17 (Trial Op.).
The trial court dismissed all of Appellants’ claims save their public trust doctrine
claim with respect to “LaGuardia Park,” LCG, and Mercer Playground. See
A.1:90-91.12 Failing to apply the established common-law rule that the intent of a
property owner is the touchstone of implied dedication, compare A.1:45-46, with,
12 Appellants insist, repeatedly, that the trial court made “factual findings.” E.g., Appellants Br. 4, 45 n.13, 48, 56. That is wrong. The trial court did not hold “a trial of any issue of fact.” C.P.L.R. § 7804(e); see id. § 7804(h) (“If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.”); see also, e.g., 1300 Franklin Ave. Members, LLC v. Board of Trustees of Inc. Vill. of Garden City, 62 A.D.3d 1004, 1006-1007 (2d Dep’t 2009) (“where … there are facts in dispute that must be resolved … , a hearing must be conducted forthwith by the Supreme Court”).