court of appeals · to be argued by: seth p. waxman (pro hac vice)time requested:15 minutes...
[…] The trial court did not hold “a trial of any issue of fact.” C.P.L.R. § 7804(e); see id. § 7804(h) (“If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.”); see also, e.g., 1300 Franklin Ave. Members, LLC v. Board of Trustees of Inc. Vill. of Garden City, 62 A.D.3d 1004, 1006-1007 (2d Dep’t 2009) (“where … there are facts in dispute that must be resolved … , a hearing must be conducted forthwith by the Supreme Court”). Rather, it resolved the case by summary determination on the submitted papers. See A.1:90-91; see also C.P.L.R. § 409(b) (“The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised.”); Ames v.