court of appeals state of new york - u.s. chamber ... · court of appeals of the state of new york...
[…] after the commencement of the action without evidence of further incident,”
there is no actual or imminent threat sufficient to sustain a claim for
permanent injunctive relief).30
29 It also renders NYAG’s claim for permanent injunctive relief moot. See State v.
Carvel Corp., No. 42126/79, 1979 WL 3896, at *2 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County Dec. 24, 1979) (summary judgment granted dismissing NYAG’s request for an injunction due to lack of an “imminent” injury); see also State v. Grecco, 21 A.D.3d 470, 478 (2d Dep’t 2005) (dismissing Executive Law § 63(12) cause of action that did not allege “‘repeated fraudulent or illegal acts’” or “‘persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business’”); People v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 47 A.D.2d 868, 868 (1st Dep’t 1975) (injunctive relief not granted “in view of the immediate correction of the advertisement and the passage of almost three years without repetition of the offense”). People v.