court of appeals state of new york - u.s. chamber ... · court of appeals of the state of new york...
[…] The courts below should have dismissed NYAG’s claims for
permanent injunctive relief on the grounds that the relief sought is not
authorized by the Martin Act or Executive Law § 63(12) and is not
appropriate under the undisputed facts of this case.
The Injunctive Relief NYAG Seeks Is Not Authorized By A.The Martin Act Or Executive Law § 63(12).
Neither the Martin Act nor Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes NYAG
to seek: (1) an unlimited injunction against service as an officer or director
of a public company; or (2) a lifetime ban on participation in the securities
industry. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 353(1); N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). To the
contrary, the Martin Act expressly limits available injunctive relief to a
prohibition against selling or offering securities within or from New York
State:
“[I]f the attorney-general should believe from such evidence that such person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association actually has or is engaged in any such fraudulent practice, he may include in such action an application to enjoin permanently such person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, and such other person or persons as may have been or may be concerned with or in any way participating in such fraudulent practice, from selling or offering for sale to
59
the public within this state, as principal, broker or agent, or otherwise, any securities issued or to be issued.”
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 353(1) (emphasis added).
Similarly, Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes injunctions only against
future fraudulent or illegal actions, and does not authorize restrictions on a
defendant’s otherwise legal business activities: