court of appeals state of new york - u.s. chamber ... · court of appeals of the state of new york...
[…] for the Appellate Division’s decisions in Ernst & Young and this case. That
dicta supports only the conclusion that, even if disgorgement were available
under Executive Law § 63(12), it would be limited to NYAG seeking
“disgorgement . . . of profits that respondents derived from all New York
consumers.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, NYAG does not seek such profits,
but rests its case entirely on seeking disgorgement of monies received by
17 Since Applied Card, this Court has referred to the remedies available under
Executive Law § 63(12) without mentioning disgorgement. See, e.g., People v. Coventry First LLC, 13 N.Y.3d 108, 111 (2009) (noting that NYAG is “authorized by statute” to seek “an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, [and] directing restitution and damages” (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
42
Appellants from AIG. Applied Card thus closes rather than opens a door for
NYAG’s disgorgement claim in this case.