court of appeals state of new york - u.s. chamber ... · court of appeals of the state of new york...
[…] the gains received by alleged wrongdoers. It is “aimed at ‘forcing a
defendant to give up the amount by which he was unjustly enriched.’” J.P.
Morgan Secs., Inc. v. Vigilant Ins. Co., 91 A.D.3d 226, 230 (1st Dep’t
2011), rev’d on other grounds, 21 N.Y.2d 324 (2013). In other words, a
“claim for restitution seeks to restore what was wrongfully taken while a
disgorgement remedy requires the wrongdoer to turn over any gains it
generated as a result of its wrongdoing.” 28 N.Y. Practice, Contract Law
§ 4:21 (2015).
31
A. Nothing In The Language Of The Martin Act Or Executive Law § 63(12) Authorizes NYAG To Seek Disgorgement.
The Martin Act specifies that NYAG may seek four remedies: (a) an
injunction against “continuing such fraudulent practices,” N.Y. Gen. Bus.
Law § 353(1); (b) a permanent injunction against “selling or offering for sale
to the public within this state, as principal, broker or agent, or otherwise, any
securities issued or to be issued,” id.; (c) “restitution of any moneys or
property obtained directly or indirectly by any such fraudulent practice,” id.
§ 353(3); and (d) “a sum not in excess of two thousand dollars as an
additional allowance,” id. § 353(1). None of these statutory provisions
authorizes disgorgement.
Similarly, Executive Law § 63(12) specifies that NYAG may seek the
following remedies: (a) “an order enjoining the continuance of [fraudulent