court of appeals state of new york before publication … · general contended defendants...
[…] Attorney General to investigate and enjoin fraudulent practices in the marketing of stocks,

bonds and other securities within or from New York State (see General Business Law §§

352, 353)” (Kerusa Co. LLC v W10Z/515 Real Estate Ltd. Partnership, 12 NY3d 236, 242

[2009]). Expansive definitions of the “fraudulent practices” covered by the article appear

in General Business Law §§ 352 and 352-c but prohibitions against fraud,

misrepresentation and material omission are found throughout the statutory scheme (see

e.g. General Municipal Law § 352-e[1][b] [mandatory offering statements filed with

respect to real estate syndication offerings “shall not omit any material fact or contain any

untrue statement of a material fact”]). Section 353 grants the Attorney General broad

authority to investigate, to secure a permanent injunction against any person or entity that

has engaged in fraudulent practices and to obtain restitution of money or property

wrongfully obtained.