court of appeals state of new york before publication … · general contended defendants...
[…] expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances” as well as “any representation or

statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement: (i)

knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no

reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the

representation or statement made” (General Municipal Law § 352-c[1][b], [1][c]).

The definition of fraudulent practices was expanded again in 1959 when the

Legislature added General Business Law § 359-e imposing new registration requirements

on dealers and brokers (see L 1959, ch 692). Section 359-e(14)(l) provides: “A violation

of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent practice as that term is used in this article”

and a specific reference to section 359-e was added to section 352. In 1960, the law was

amended to add section 352-e creating registration and disclosure requirements specifically

relating to the sale of security interests in cooperative apartments and condominiums (L