court of appeals state of colorado - u.s. chamber ...€¦ · court of appeals state of colorado 2...
[…] I. LITIGATION ADVANCES ARE LOANS UNDER THE CODE; CASH NOW CONTROLS
The Code, a remedial consumer protection statute, “shall be
liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
policies.” Code § 5-1-102(1). Among these is the protection of
consumers “against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer
credit.” Code § 5-1-102(2)(d); see Cash Now, at 166 (reciting Code’s
liberal construction, purposes, and policies); Dikeou v. Dikeou, 928 P.2d
1286, 1293 (Colo. 1996) (Code protects unsophisticated borrowers from
sophisticated lenders).
Code § 5-1-301(25)(a)(I) defines “loan” to include “[t]he creation of
debt by the lender’s payment of or agreement to pay money to the
consumer.” The Code’s official comment explains that “a creditor
creates debt by advancing money to the debtor.” 7 Part III Uniform
9
Laws Annot. 410 (2002 Master ed.); see Cash Now, at 166 (citing official
comment).3
The Code’s definitions are illustrative. See Cash Now, at 166