court of appeals of indiana · court of appeals of indiana ... violation of article 4 sections 22...
[…] After

Hammond filed this suit, the Legislature attempted to affect this

case and remove Hammond from the Fee Exemption in four

ways. The first two efforts accidentally removed Bloomington

from the Fee Exemption, so they were dropped. The last two

efforts succeeding in removing only Hammond, and they were a

clear effort to affect this case, demonstrating that the Fee

Exemption is special legislation.

* * *

D. The Fee Exemption does not violate Ind. Const. Art. IV, Sec

22.

18. In Count II . . ., Hammond alleges that the Fee Exemption

violates Article IV, Section 22, prohibiting “local or special laws

. . . [r]elating to fees or salaries, except that the laws may be so

made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to

the population and the necessary services required.”

19. The term “fees” used in Section 22 refers to the nineteenth

century “fee system” of using fees collected by county officers . . .

to compensate them directly. In the 1890’s, the State abrogated

this “fee system,” and all county officials were instead

compensated by salaries.