court of appeals of indiana[12] on november 29, 2016, hse filed a petition for reconsideration and...
[…] It therefore brings a perspective useful to the Court of Appeals that may be helpful to proper resolution of the issues on this appeal and should be allowed to remain as an appellee.

(Commission’s Br. p. 18).

[15] “The Indiana General Assembly created the [Commission] primarily as an

impartial fact-finding body with the technical expertise to administer the

regulatory scheme devised by the legislature.” Duke Energy Ind., Inc. v. Office of

Util. Consumer Counselor, 983 N.E.2d 160, 164 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing I.C. §

8-1-1-5(a)). “The Commission cannot act in the role either of a proponent or

opponent on any issue to be decided by it.” Id. (citing I.C. § 8-1-1-5(a)).

Rather, the Commission’s role “is to ensure that public utilities provide

constant, reliable, and efficient service to the citizens of Indiana.” Id.

[16] In City of Terre Haute v. Terre Haute Water Works Corp., 180 N.E.2d 110, 111 (Ind.