court of appeals no. 73119-0-1 of the state of washington ... petition for review.pdf · of the...
[…] Krieger and Walker, 147 Wash. App. at 964-965, I.K.'s monthly

expenses for basic needs of housing, utilities, food, and

transportation are at least $2,678 (1/2 of Kohls' monthly expenses

of $5,356). Kaplan's proportional share of those expenses (based

on his 94.6% share of the parties' combined net monthly incomes),

is $2,533.39. Yet, Kaplan's adjusted transfer payment of $1,352

covers little more than half the costs of I.K's basic needs. It does

not cover any of her expenses for "participating in various extra-

curricular activities". It should. RCW 26.19.001 states in part:

The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a child's basic needs and to provide additional child support

7

A-35

commensurate with the parents' income, resources, and standard of living.

The present child support order does neither. 3

This Court should reconsider.

4. In Ruling That Kohls Could Not Obtain Post-Secondary Support Because Her Petition for Modification Was Converted To A Motion For Adjustment, This Court Overlooked The Following Facts and Law: