court of appeals no. 73119-0-1 of the state of washington ... petition for review.pdf · of the...
[…] for a severe economic hardship"---the lower court's discretion in

determining the existence of a severe economic hardship is

unfettered, which means that the "existence of a severe economic

hardship" is whatever a court might say it is. In such a situation,

there can be no meaningful appellate review.

The three bases which this Court identifies for Judge

O'Donnell's conclusion are contrary to both the facts and the law:

First, Judge O'Donnell's finding that "Kohls' economic

situation in 2015 was contemplated at the time the 2010 order was

entered" is immaterial. RCW 26.09.170(6)(a) does not require

"showing a substantial change of circumstances ... if the order in

practice works a severe economic hardship on either party or

the child." See also, In reMarriage of Sievers, 78 Wn.App. 287,

304, 897 P.2d 388 (1995).

Secondly, this Court misapprehended the basis of Kohl's

claim of economic hardship. It was not based simply on the fact

that "child support payments ended for Z.K. and the fact that I.K.