court of appeals no. 73119-0-1 of the state of washington ... petition for review.pdf · of the...
[…] long as "the imputed amount is within the range of evidence

presented," A-20, even though there is no such range of evidence.

This Court should accept review.

6 This undocumented alleged expense was particularly peculiar since the court found in the 2010 order of child support that Kaplan had resigned from the WSBA on November 17, 2009 and discontinued his malpractice insurance. CP 221. 7 Since Kaplan's children are beneficiaries, CP 1331, Kaplan is an indirect beneficiary, so premiums for Key Man insurance are not tax deductible. 26 U.S.C.A.§ 264(a)(l).

9

3. What Must Be Shown To Establish That An Order of Child Support Works A Severe Economic Hardship?

RCW 26.09.170(6)(a) provides that a child support order

may be modified "without a showing a substantial change of

circumstances ... if the order in practice works a severe economic

hardship on either party or the child." Yet, in direct conflict with this

statute and In re Marriage of Sievers, 78 Wn.App. 287, 304, 897

P.2d 388 (1995), Division I affirmed the revision court "that the

2010 order of child support did not work a severe economic

hardship on either Kohls or I.K. because Kohls' economic situation