court of appeals no. 73119-0-1 of the state of washington ... petition for review.pdf · of the...
[…] McCausland, supra, required a "showing of 'extraordinary need'" to

support an award above the advisory amount. For the same

reason, it is in conflict with In Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn.App. 796,

804, 954 P.2d 330 (1988).

It is also in conflict with and reverses its prior holding in In re

Marriage of Krieger and Walker, 147 Wn. App. at 964, where this

Court held that "expenses for school-related costs and trips, extra-

curricular activities, cultural experiences, and computers were

appropriate bases for additional support."

The Court's decision is also in conflict with RCW 26.19.001

5

A-54

..

which states in pertinent part:

The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a child's basic needs and to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents' income, resources, and standard of living.

The present child support order does neither.

This Court should publish its decision.

4. Its Decision Regarding Post-Secondary Support Modifies, Clarifies, or Reverses An Established Principle of Law, RAP 12.3(e)(4); and Is In Conflict With A Prior Opinion Of the Court of Appeals, RAP 12.3(e)(6).