court of appeals, division one king county … petition for review.pdf · king county district...
[…] I really do not understand how any jurist could reasonably think otherwise.

The Honorable Harty T. Edwards. The National Academy of Sciences Report on Forensic Sciences: What it Means for the Bench and Bar,. Page 5, May 6, 2010, (footnotes omitted). Judge Edwards was a participant in the panel which produced the report titled: National Research Council. Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States, A Path Forward, Id. 27 ER 603 requires that a witness state an oath or affirmation before testifying and RCW 5.28.020 suggests that: "the person who swears holds up his hand, while the person administering the oath thus addres~es him: "You do solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between ....... and .. : ... . shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so help you God." 28 In argument, the State used the term "best estimate" many times when describing a breath-alcohol measurement which did not yet have a confidence interval attached to it. ·

ORDER SUPPRESSING DEFENDANT'S BREATH-ALCOHOL MEASUREMENTS

IN THE ABSENCE OF A MEASUREMENT FOR UNCERTAINTY - 23