court of appeal state of · pdf fileb212235 in the court of appeal state of california second...
[…] was the invoice value was fanciful. Moreover, that argument is not even
consistent with Wiese’s testimony. Wiese actually testified that she did not
have any opinion as to the items’ market value at the time of their removal.
(RT 1260:13-1261:5.) If she believed the market value to be the same as the
invoice value, then she would have had an opinion of the market value,
because she claimed to know the invoice value. And no other witness
testified as to their market value.
(iv) The “alternative” measure of damages in Civil Code section
3336 is not applicable
Civil Code section 3336 alternatively allows the damages to reflect
“an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the
natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of
and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted.”
However, that alternative formulation also does not support simply taking
the invoice amounts. That approach only applies in “special circumstances.”
(Lint v. Chisholm (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 615, 624.) It is applicable “where
proof establishes an injury beyond that which would be adequately
51