court executives advisory committee(ceac)apr 08, 2016  · the court executives advisory committee...
[…] Compared with the alternative—requiring three courts that may be preserving only the 10-percent systematic sample in 2016 to start preserving 25 percent of their cases by July 1, 2016—either option would be relatively less disruptive for these courts. Moreover, the 2016 longitudinal sample would still be representative in that it would consist of a small (Del Norte), medium (Fresno), and large court (Alameda). To implement this change, minor adjustments were made to the rotation assignment. Reporting requirement Under Government Code section 68153, superior courts must provide a “list of the court records destroyed within the jurisdiction of the superior court . . . to the Judicial Council in accordance with the California Rules of Court.” In turn, rule 10.855(l) requires each superior court to submit semiannually to the Judicial Council form REC-003, Report to Judicial Council: Superior Court Records, Destroyed, Preserved, and Transferred, which includes the following information: (1) a list by year of filing of the court records