court cases- co-employment and workplace injuries€¦ · court cases: co-employment and workplace...
[…] Tex. Workers' Comp. Ins. Fund v. DEL Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 596 (Tex. 2000) ("It has long been the law in Texas that an employer may not split its workforce by providing workers' compensation insurance to some workers [*242] while leaving others without coverage.").3

2 Tex. Lab. Code § 406.002-.003. Other provisions of the TWCA confirm that an employer's election is generally [**8] for its workforce as a whole. Seeid. § 406.004 (requiring employer to notify division if it elects not to obtain coverage); id. § 401.011(18) (defining "employer" as "a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers' compensation insurance coverage"); id. § 401.012(a) (defining "employee" as "each person in the service of another under a contract for hire"); id. § 406.031(a) ("An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee's injury without regard to fault or negligence if: (1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and (2) the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment."); id.