court cases- co-employment and workplace injuries€¦ · court cases: co-employment and workplace...
[…] 33 Id. § 91.001(14)(A), (D). [**19]

34 Id. § 91.001(14).

[HN22]The Staff Leasing Services Act contemplates that one workers' compensation policy procured by the staff leasing service company will cover employees leased to a client company, and that both the leasing company and the client may rely on the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. 35

35 See id. § 91.006(a) [HN23]("A certificate of insurance coverage showing that a license holder maintains a policy of workers' compensation insurance constitutes proof of workers' compensation insurance coverage for the license holder and the client company with respect to all employees of the license holder assigned to the client company."); id. § 91.042(d) [HN24](explaining that license holder elects for both itself and a client company whether to provide workers' compensation insurance).