county of los angeles department of children and...
[…] Notification shall be made as soon as possible but no later than 24 hours after the child is moved.

18.3 Education, Physical, Behavioral, Extracurricular Su pports

CONTRACTOR shall provide educational and physical, and behavioral supports, including extracurricular activities and social supports in accordance with Title 22, Division 6, Chapter 7.5, Sections 87067, 87068.2, 87072, 87078, 87078.1 and 87079.

18.3.1 Stable School Placements

The CONTRACTOR shall comply with WIC Section 16000(b) available at xxxxx. The CONTRACTOR shall also comply with Education Code Section 48850(a) available at xxxx, which states, in part, that, “In fulfilling their responsibilities to pupils in foster care, educators, COUNTY placing agencies, care providers, advocates, and the juvenile courts shall work together to maintain stable school placements and to ensure that each pupil is placed in the least restrictive educational programs, and has access to the academic resources, services, and extracurricular and enrichment activities that are available to all pupils. In all instances, educational and school placement decisions must be based on the best interests of the child in accordance to Title 22, Chapter 7.5, Section XXXX.

18.3.2 Right of Child to Remain in School of Origin

The CONTRACTOR in collaboration with the CFT shall make every effort to maintain children in their school of origin until court jurisdiction terminates. If court