county of los angeles department of children and...
[…] If court

Page 20: COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND …contracts.dcfs.lacounty.gov/Uploads/62_12_STRTP_SOW_Exhibit_A_2017_DRAFT_1.pdf2.3 The rate-setting regulations that apply to STRTPs

EXHIBIT A, STATEMENT OF WORK 20

jurisdiction ends during an academic year and the child is in K – 8th grade, the right to remain in their SOO lasts through the end of that academic year. If court jurisdiction ends while the child is in high school, the right to remain in their SOO lasts through graduation in compliance with Education Code Sections 48853.5(e)(1)-(4), 48853.5(d)(1and 2) and 48853.5(d)(4)(A) available at XXXX, which states, in part, “At the initial detention or placement, or any subsequent change in placement of a foster child, the local educational agency serving the foster child shall allow the foster child to continue his or her education in the school of origin and the conditions thereof.