counselone, pc - siprut pc · plaintiff’s mpas iso unopposed mtn. for prelim. approval of...
[…] Supreme Court has summarized the standard for determining whether class certification is

appropriate as follows:

1 See Global Registry of Service Providers, entry for Vendini, Inc., available at

http://www.visa.com/splisting/viewSPDetail.do?coName=Vendini%2C%20Inc.&HeadCountryList=U.S.

A.&pageInfo=1%3B30%3BASC%3BcoName (last accessed February 13, 2014).

-14-

PLAINTIFFS’ MPAS ISO UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF PROPOSED CLASS

SETTLEMENT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court....” The party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members. (citations omitted).