council order no. 762 - washington · project, the council now recommends that the governor approve...
[…] Council issued for public comment. The Council has issued a Final PSD Permit as a

part of the Site Certification Agreement it recommends the Governor execute.

5. The Council is required to determine whether a proposed site is consistent with

county or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances. RCW 80.50.090; WAC 463-

14-030. The Council concludes that the proposed use of the site is consistent and in

compliance with city and county land use plans and zoning laws.

6. Legislative guidance on energy policy is provided in RCW 43.21F.015, which

provides in relevant part:

It is the policy of the state of Washington that:

(1) The development and use of a diverse array of energy resources with emphasis on

renewable energy resources shall be encouraged;

(2) The supply of energy shall be sufficient to insure the health and economic welfare

of its citizens;

(3) The development and use of energy resources shall be consistent with the

statutory environmental policies of the state;

(4) Energy conservation and elimination of wasteful and uneconomic uses of energy

and materials shall be encouraged, and this conservation should include, but is not

limited to, resource recovery and materials recycling; …

7. The legislature has recognized that the selection of sites for new large energy

facilities will have a significant impact upon the welfare of the population, the

location and growth of industry, and the use of the natural resources of the state. It is

Council Order No. 768: Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Recommending Approval of Site Certification 98

the policy of the state of Washington to recognize the pressing need for increased

energy facilities, and to ensure through available and reasonable methods, that the

location and operation of such facilities will produce minimal adverse effects on the