corporation commiss 9klah0ma...2011, an amended form 1002-a had been filed by still. the amended...
[…] The ALA requested a statement be obtained demonstrating the Eggers family's ownership in Section 7. The motion proceeding was continued to November 8, 2011 for the filing of the letter regarding the Eggers' family interest in Section 7. On November 8, 2011, the reopened hearing on the Motion to Change Venue was reconvened for the purpose of acceptance of Exhibit H, which was identified as a copy of a title opinion showing mineral ownership in Section 7. The exhibit was accepted.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND RECOMMENDATIONS

1. Okla. Stat., tit. 17, Section 40.1(B)(3) provides, in part:

3. All hearings on any application including but not limited to appellate hearings shall be held in the regional service office where the application is filed unless:

a. in the case of an application protested by a respondent mineral owner, or surface owner having standing to protest by statute or by Rule of the Corporation Commission, holding the hearing in the regional service office would not be at the convenience of such respondent mineral owner, or surface owner, or

14

Page 15: CORPORATION COMMISS 9KLAH0MA...2011, an amended Form 1002-A had been filed by Still. The amended Form 1002-A had been discussed during the August 29th motion hearing. Upon further

ORAL REPORT OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE IN RESPONSE TO MOTION TO CHANGE VENUE CAUSE CD NO. 201103992

PAGE 15.

11/29/2011

b. the applicant and all protestants agree to have the Commission proceed to hear any case, or any portion thereof, during any stage of the proceedings, at any regional service office, or by telecommunication hearings, .